it’s positive! :)

let me share how we actually found out that i am pregnant. i want to blog our experience in hopes that in the future, our son will read this and will find it interesting as well. 🙂

so here goes…

my last menstrual period (LMP) started on 7th march 2012.  my OB told us to test on the 4th of April to find out if we were successful or not.

FYI – April 2 is my mom’s birthday and April 4 was my dad’s… since we planned a ‘grand’ party for my mom’s 60th birthday (with wine, lechon, huge cake and the whole shebang), i wanted to make sure that i wasn’t pregnant – didnt want to risk drinking while pregnant. (plus im a pee on a stick addict so i usually take a couple of tests days before my period is due lol)

so early morning of april 2, i tested and it was negative. i didnt really feel sad or disappointed then because i thought it might be too early to test anyway… so i just put aside the test kit and planned to throw it out after taking my bath…

a few hours later (around noon actually), i went back to throw the stick out and as i was about to, i hesitated… i thought i saw a hint of a second line! it was verrrryyy faint but it was definitely there! i went straight to my sister and to my husband to show them the result and to get confirmation that there was indeed a faint line. this has NEVER happened before.

i began researching and checking what this meant and i was beginning to get hopeful because everything i read seemed to point to a YES – POSITIVE. i also consulted some friends and they confirmed there is a faint line! (although a few warned me to be careful because usually a faint line meant that the fetus was not implanted properly – whether this is true or not, i dont know…)

i took several more tests during the day (yes i was THAT excited) but decided to keep mum about this first. we wanted to BE sure before we shared the news with my mom and other relatives.

so we went to my mom’s bday celebration. just to be on the safe side, we substituted all the alcoholic beverages with chamdor – a non-alcoholic sparkling grape drink. no one was the wiser :p i was about ready to burst with the news but i kept it in.

i decided to tell my mom before the day ends… thought it would be a great gift for her!  so after the party, the three of us (sis, hubby and me) went around manila to find an open pharmacy (since it was almost midnight) to buy more pregnancy test kits. lol remembering that night makes me want to laugh! my sister, wearing a very nice red dress ran to buy a test kit from a small dingy pharmacy. she told us later on that people actually stared at her while she was buying haha maybe they thought SHE was pregnant? hihihi…

anyway, as soon as we got home, i tested again… i know you’re supposed to test with the first morning urine but my theory is, if the result gets darker as the day progresses then it doesnt matter anymore! :p so tested and got this result within a few minutes:

since it was darker than the first test i took that day, i was more confident in telling my mom. so we went to my mom’s room and i showed her the test kit. she was stunned! lol she was speechless for a few seconds and i think she said something in the line of “oh buntis ka na ingat ka lagi” (oh you’re pregnant now you have to be more careful). lol but i know she was happy with the news. i can see it in her face 🙂

the following day… i texted my OB and sent her a pic of the test result. she suggested that i go for a beta HCG test to confirm my pregnancy… so on that same day, hubby and i went to st lukes for the test. we waited a couple of hours and finally got the result. it’s confirmed. im pregnant!!!!!!!!

4th April – we went to visit my dad’s grave… i brought my positive test kit and showed it to him – told him that this was my birthday gift to him as well and i was sad that he won’t be able to see his grandchild. i was crying so hard. i think i scared my hubby a bit :p (sharing: as we were about to leave my dad’s grave, a pregnant cat approached us! i don’t know if it was a sign or a coincidence but i took it as good omen. i felt so happy i gave the cat food to eat)

after visiting my dad’s grave we went straight to my OB for my first prenatal checkup! 😀 wooohooo can’t believe that we are finally pregnant and due on december 12 (121212)! i was so proud and happy, i wanted to tell everyone who would listen that i was pregnant lol. we actually posted in FB on the same day 🙂 we just couldn’t wait to hit the 14 week mark, i just had to announce it! 😀

finding out i was pregnant for the first time really was one of the most unforgettable moments in my life. 🙂

ohhh and since im a worry wart and i worry about the pregnancy so much, i took several more tests to re-confirm that my pregnancy was progressing well. LOL

so that’s it 🙂 hope you found this post interesting. and if you have your story to share, please dont forget to comment below. i would LOVE to read about it! 🙂

xo,

kendz

3 thoughts on “it’s positive! :)

  1. Hahahaha!!! I sooo remember every detail. Lol welcome to the family GUM-B! Im so excited to see you. Mwah!!! XOXO

  2. I simply wrote this in fb before, “Hmm…it seems it’s 2 straight lines”. Most people didn’t catch on for a while haha…

  3. hello sis ask ko lang kung san ka nakabili nang clearblue Pregnancy test? Lahat din kasi nang t ko puro malabo.. Bukas punta ko din nang St. Lukes For Blood test..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s